Societies & Groups

Bring Your Society to Yorkshire’s Championship Links

Make Cleveland the setting for your next society outing. Our historic links in Redcar brings your group to the North East coast for a day of golf, good food and time together. Browse our packages below, then contact the club to arrange your visit.

Societies & Groups

A Day on the Links, Your Way

A golf society group walking the fairway during a round at Cleveland Golf Club

For groups of eight or more, our society packages combine time on the course with a choice of catering options. Choose 18 holes or a longer day of golf, with meals to suit your plans. Whether you’re organising an annual outing, a captain’s away day or a society competition, speak to our team about availability and the package that works for your group.

  • Society packages for eight or more golfers
  • Options for 18, 30 or 36 holes
  • Golf and catering in one booking

Food & Hospitality

Good Food and Clubhouse Hospitality

A full English breakfast served at Cleveland Golf Club

Gather in the clubhouse before heading out, then return to compare scorecards and share the stories of your round. Our packages range from a bacon sandwich and coffee to soup and sandwiches or a one- or two-course meal. Choose the option that suits your group and enjoy the clubhouse’s views across the course and coast.

  • Bacon sandwich and coffee on arrival
  • Soup and sandwiches or a one-course meal
  • Two-course dining with selected packages

Society Packages

Choose Your Golf Day

Choose from a range of golf and hospitality packages designed for groups of eight or more. All prices are per person.

Society golf day packages, price per person
PackageWhat’s includedPrice per person
Bronze
  • Bacon sandwich and coffee
  • 18 holes of golf
£65.00
Silver
  • Bacon sandwich and coffee
  • 18 holes of golf
  • Soup and sandwiches
£70.00
Silver One Course
  • Bacon sandwich and coffee
  • 18 holes of golf
  • One-course meal
£73.00
Gold
  • Bacon sandwich and coffee
  • 18 holes of golf
  • Two-course meal
£75.00
Platinum
  • Bacon sandwich and coffee
  • 12 holes of golf
  • Soup and sandwiches
  • 18 holes of golf
  • Two-course meal
£100.00
18 Holes — Golf Only
  • 18 holes of golf
£60.00
30 Holes — Golf Only
  • 30 holes of golf
£80.00
36 Holes — Golf Only
  • 36 holes of golf
£90.00
  • Bronze£65.00

    Per person

    • Bacon sandwich and coffee
    • 18 holes of golf
  • Silver£70.00

    Per person

    • Bacon sandwich and coffee
    • 18 holes of golf
    • Soup and sandwiches
  • Silver One Course£73.00

    Per person

    • Bacon sandwich and coffee
    • 18 holes of golf
    • One-course meal
  • Gold£75.00

    Per person

    • Bacon sandwich and coffee
    • 18 holes of golf
    • Two-course meal
  • Platinum£100.00

    Per person

    • Bacon sandwich and coffee
    • 12 holes of golf
    • Soup and sandwiches
    • 18 holes of golf
    • Two-course meal
  • 18 Holes — Golf Only£60.00

    Per person

    • 18 holes of golf
  • 30 Holes — Golf Only£80.00

    Per person

    • 30 holes of golf
  • 36 Holes — Golf Only£90.00

    Per person

    • 36 holes of golf

Booking Terms

  • All packages are based on a minimum of eight people.
  • A £100 deposit is required — the deposit is transferable but non-refundable.
  • A booking is confirmed only after the Club has received a deposit.
  • A provisionally held date remains available to other parties until the deposit has been received. Bookings are handled on a first-come, first-served basis.
  • Two-course meal choices are subject to change, with choices provided by the chef.

Enquire About a Society Group Booking

Prefer to call?01642 471798

FAQ

Start Times
We operate starting tee times throughout the year. It is advisable to check in around 30 minutes before your tee time, because it may not always be possible to fit you in later should you miss it.
Buggies
The club rents buggies to visitors at £30 per round. It is essential to pre-book a buggy should you require one, as supply is limited.
Course Etiquette
The R&A Rules of Golf sets out the etiquette and standards expected by all players. These can be viewed in full at randa.org. All golfers are expected to play ready golf — a round on our links should take no longer than four hours in a fourball.